Dream Window 22: A View of the Boreas Ponds

The damn glass broke.  On the first pane, no less.

And I have no time to get a replacement pane.

Son of a…

Background.

Yesterday, I tore apart Dream Window 21: Head, Heart, Health and Hands (my 4-H-themed ribbon and pin construction) to use the window to build a brand new Dream Window, one based on a personal journey.

Yesterday afternoon, I picked up my panels from McGreevy Pro Lab.  Then, on the way home, I stopped at Hobby Lobby to pick up my custom-cut glass panes.

This should be easy-peasy to assemble.  Place the first pane in, and …

Hmm.  Needs a little bit of a finesse to slip in.

Just a slight push here, and …

<<CRACK>>

Mother …

Son of a …

You dirty …

The first glass pane broke.  And I have no time to run and get another one.  Not if I want to get this artwork delivered in time for the 2018 Thacher Park Nature Show.

All right… I gotta call an audible.  If I can’t get the glass panes into the window in time…

I’ll just have to use the printed panels without glass.

Whether I want to or not.

Okay… at least the panels, one by one, made it into the window frame.

And the glass?  I’ll just save it for future projects.  I’m sure I’ll find something worth chopping up that will work with these panes.  At least I have to now… 😉

All right, let’s show off the latest Dream Window.  Tell me what you think.

Dream Window 22: A View of the Boreas Ponds. Original photo taken with Nikon Df camera, Irix 15mm f/2.4 lens. Photo (c) Chuck Miller, all rights reserved.

There it is.  My shot of the Boreas Ponds, taken in the late afternoon before I ended up sleeping in the elements and making my way home.  At least with this construct … I can stare at the Boreas Ponds with the best view from my window.

Works for me.

I kinda wish I had been able to insert the glass, though…

And I hope that by not having any glass in the picture, I haven’t diminished the Window’s aesthetic value.

Guess we’ll find out when I debut it at the Thacher Park Nature Show.  That and my two other photos, The Mahari Stream and Rainier.

Drop-off day is this weekend.

Let’s make this work.