Lynda Carter and Anand Giridharadas both walk into a room…

So I had an interesting day yesterday. By a sheer stroke of good luck and good fortune, I was able to communicate – albeit briefly – with one of my favorite TV stars from the past, and a writer whose work I currently enjoy reading.

Let’s start with the actress. As you can imagine, being a child of the 70’s, I had a great desire to watch Friday evening television. Look, you get a two-hour block of Wonder Woman and The Incredible Hulk, and you’re golden.

And trust me, I did everything I could to make sure I watched Wonder Woman back in the day. Heck, even when they show reruns of it on Me-TV, I’ll watch them.

So I follow Lynda Carter on Twitter, and in doing so, I learned that she’s been involved in raising campaign funds and awareness for Democratic candidates in her home state of Arizona. Works for me.

Then yesterday, I saw this message pop up on my Twitter feed.

Holy bullets and bracelets, Batman, Lynda Carter’s doing an AMA on Reddit?

And it looks like it’s about to start.

I gotta get my question in quickly. The thing with Reddit AMA’s is that the guest can only answer a limited number of questions, so it’s really first come, first serve.

Oh, man, I had a ton of questions I would have loved to ask her. There were complicated questions, there were nerd fanboy questions, all of that. I could have asked her about that TV series she did with Loni Anderson called Partners in Crime, I could have asked her about her 1970’s movie with Marjoe Gortner called Bobbi Jo and the Outlaw, yeah I could have asked questions like that.

But I was kinda curious about something. I’ve heard that some television stars were able to keep certain iconic props from their TV shows after the shows finished their run. Barbara Eden, for example, has one of her bottles from the I Dream of Jeannie TV series. Leonard Nimoy kept a set of his pointed ears from the Star Trek show.

All right. Let’s try this. Does Lynda Carter still have her Wonder Woman outfit, complete with magic golden lasso, bulletproof bracelets, and long-distance-throwing tiara?

Okay, Lynda, here’s my question.

Okay, now you know my Reddit name as “threedice.” No, I’m not going to explain why it’s threedice.

A few minutes later, I received an e-mail. Lynda Carter had responded back.

Um, would you blog readers excuse me for just a second here?

Yeah, just give me a moment.

LYNDA CARTER ANSWERED MY QUESTION!!

THE EVER LOVING LYNDA CARTER ANSWERED MY QUESTION!!!!

I’M NOT WORTHY!!

I’M NOT WORTHY!!!

I mean, do I really have to explain this? No, I don’t.

So yeah, that was my day.

Part one.

Now here’s part two.

You should follow writer Anand Giridharadas on Twitter (@Anandwrites). He’s a very intelligent and well-versed reporter, writer and thinker, and he appears on MSNBC more times than not. He also had a great VICE TV show, Seat at the Table, which was the best non-wrestling documentary show on that channel. Trust me, if you’ve ever heard the expressions “Mayflower Mouth” or “Plutes Gonna Plute,” give him a royalty check.

So anyway.

So Anand was in the middle of trying to parse out the daily reports and news of the world, while at the same time trying to make a roasted chicken.

I’ll let his tweet speak here.

Hey … do you think that Anand Giridharadas might appreciate my recipe for bachelor chicken?

You know … THIS recipe?

Well, not the link, but I DM’d Anand the following message.

Which, technically, is true.

Yeah, right, like Anand Giridharadas is going to respond back. Not a chance in my life. Besides, chicken in pickle juice? That sounds so plebian. Heck, I don’t even know if he monitors his own Twitter DM’s or not.

Ah, I’ll go do something else – hey, wait, excuse me, I just got an e-mail message.

Wait, did I just get a response back from Anand Giridharadas?

Um, excuse me, just a second, I’m sorry, gotta do this again…

ANAND GIRIDHARADAS RESPONDED BACK TO ME!!

ANAND GIRIDHARADAS FREAKIN’ RESPONDED BACK TO ME!!

I’M NOT WORTHY!!

I’M STILL NOT WORTHY!!!

AND I SPELLED HIS NAME CORRECTLY!!!!!

Okay. That was fun. It’s not every day you get responses from both a star from one of your favorite TV shows, and a response from one of the writers you follow on Twitter, and have it all happen that synchronously.

But you know what? 2020’s been such a topsy-turvy year…

I’ll take it. And I’ll be happy with it. 😀